40(a) - construction of building

 Dear all,

if TDS is dedcuted under 194C for the contract for constructing the office buiding but not remited within the date, should we disallow the payments to contractor.......... But its a acquisition of fixed asset..

Replies (1)

Hi Gopalakrishnan,

To disallow the patment to contractor will depend on the terms of contract. As for tax purpose you will only be allowed to claim it as deduction when remitted within due date then this assesment year or else next assesment year when payment is made to govt.

the work contract will come under 194C except for supply of material or goods.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
SALES TELECALLER

HIRE NOVA

Lucknow

Graduate (Any)

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details