ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

149(1)

shubham oswal (5 Points)

22 July 2018  
If maximum no. of directors to be increased above 15 in case of government companies
Which type of resolution is required?

 3 Replies

CSpriyanka Mishra (cs) (49 Points)
Replied 23 July 2018

As per Section 149(1) (b) and first proviso to Section 149(1), a Government Company can have more than 15 directors. Such a company is now no longer required to pass a special resolution for appointing more than 15 directors.
1 Like

shubham oswal (5 Points)
Replied 23 July 2018

So while writing we can write !
Company is required to pass ordinary resolution for appointing the director and no separate resolution is required for appointing the director above 15.

Right??

shaikh muhammed firoz (doing ipcc Read more at: http://www.caclubindia.com/user_signup.asp#.VTX5idKqpBd)   (59 Points)
Replied 23 July 2018

in case of govt comapny it is exempt from maximum and increased by way of SR
i thik or is necessary plz reconfirm this thing

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags