Tally

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Naveen Kumar   25 June 2021

133B: collect information

Do authority has power to impound books of accounts?


 1 Replies

Kiran Hathalia

Kiran Hathalia   25 June 2021

Yes..as per section 133A, authority has a power to impound the books of accounts after recording reasons in writing for the same. The books of accounts can be impounded for the period of 15 days after which necessary approvals shall be taken by the concerned authority I.e.Chief Commissioner for extension of impounding period.

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags