ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Will period worked as audit assistant counts for articles?

rameshbabu.k (CA final (MBA) (M.com ) )   (174 Points)

12 May 2011  

Hi all..

I have a query about articles.

which is- Will period worked as audit assistant under a Charterd Accountant counts for articles?

After passing B.Com, I joined an audit firm as audit assistant and worked nearly 1.5 years,and after 1.5 years worked as audit assistant, I passed C.P.T and enrolled for IPCC.

Now my doubt is, will that 1.5 years worked as audit assistant counts for articles after I passed IPCC group 1 and 2?

please help me out in this regard..

Thank You..!!


 8 Replies

Siddharth (Get Digital Signature Certificates (DSC) in 30 minutes! Click on send PM!)   (672 Points)
Replied 12 May 2011

The term served after CPT can be considered for audit assistant provided you registered for it. 8 months of audit assistant period is equivalent to 6 months of articled assistant.

 

Anything prior to CPT can't be set-off..


(Guest)

work done as audit assistant after ipcc group 1 could only be considered

M. N. JHA (CA) (8316 Points)
Replied 12 May 2011

No. . . . . .it will not consideres as ur articleships

(Guest)

setoff not available only after ipcc 1st group

Siddharth (Get Digital Signature Certificates (DSC) in 30 minutes! Click on send PM!)   (672 Points)
Replied 12 May 2011

There are two things: Audit Assistant (4 years, can be done after CPT) and Articled Assistant  (3 years, can be done after IPCC-Group I)

rameshbabu.k (CA final (MBA) (M.com ) )   (174 Points)
Replied 12 May 2011

Originally posted by : SiDD_
The term served after CPT can be considered for audit assistant provided you registered for it. 8 months of audit assistant period is equivalent to 6 months of articled assistant.
 
Anything prior to CPT can't be set-off..

Thank you.

what do you mean by registered for it?

Is it registration of ipcc or  registration as  audit clerk?  

Siddharth (Get Digital Signature Certificates (DSC) in 30 minutes! Click on send PM!)   (672 Points)
Replied 12 May 2011

Audit Assistant as per CA regulations, not as paid staff of some CA:

 

Refer regulation 68, page 98 of the following:

https://220.227.161.86/7697announ1209b.pdf

Relevant form 113:

https://220.227.161.86/7517part_audit_submit.doc

sujith dony dsouza (articleship) (23 Points)
Replied 28 February 2017

Dear sir / Madam, 

                                I joined a ca firm on 8.05.2014 and registered as articled assistant under direct entry on 23.01.2015. While sending form 103 i have not mentioned the work done by me as audit assistant from 08.5.2014 since i was unaware of it. I also have not sent form 113 and 114.

Can i send Form 113 and 114 now to caim the audit assitant period for set off of articleship period?

What else can i do? 

Awaiting response...


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:



Trending Tags