CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What is gst rates for hose hold service provider through E- commerce like urban clap


Rakesh Jadhav   26 September 2020

Rakesh Jadhav

 8 points

| My Other Post

Hi,
I just want to know the what is the procedure for household service like urban clap?

avater

sukhwani keyur   26 September 2020

sukhwani keyur

 34 likes  457 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Normally 18% but in case of house keeping services supplied through e commerce site and person is not liable to register u/s 22(1) of CGST Act then 5% without ITC.
For professional services of GST Compliance you may contact us at M.No. 9409161310 Email: taxclinictc @ gmail.com

1 Like
avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     27 September 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3600 likes  48766 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per Notification 65/2017 CT , person supplying services on behalf of E-commerce (Urban Clap) is not required to obtain Compulsory Registration under Section 24 of CGST Act , when his aggregate turnover is less than 20 lac in Fy.

Moreover as per Notification 23 /2017 CT (R) , Person supplying Services through Urban Clap , the liability to pay GST is on Urban clap under RCM .

1 Like
avater

Rakesh Jadhav   01 October 2020

Rakesh Jadhav

 8 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thanks both of you.i understood But my question is if I am an company like urban clap who is having own e commerce service platform than is it mandatory to take registration or any compulsion regarding gst

avater

sukhwani keyur   01 October 2020

sukhwani keyur

 34 likes  457 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If you are company like urban clap having own eCommerce platform then compulsorily required to obtain registration.

For more details you may connect with us at:
Email: taxclinictc @ gmail.com

1 Like
avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     02 October 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3600 likes  48766 points

View Profile | My Other Post

yes in term of section 24 of cgst act its mandatory to obtain registration

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Bajaj Finserv

Related Threads


Loading

Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x