Covid19 Alert : Keep Social distance and utilize your time by joining CA CS CMA online classes at 30% disc Coupon: SAFE30 Call : 1800-3000-0505

Tds on director pmt


Unicorn (Business)     07 December 2013

Unicorn
Business 
 2 likes  154 points

| My Other Post

Its a closely held Private Limited Company. We made a couple of payments to me & the other director. I know we have to deduct TDS. 

Is it under 192B? or 194J @ 10%?

avater

GAUTAM SHARMA (Audit Assistant)     07 December 2013

GAUTAM SHARMA
Audit Assistant 
 35 likes  343 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If directors are in whole time employment(MD,WTD) of the company, then TDS u/s 192B.

If directors are ordinary or non executive directors, then TDS is to be deducted u/s 194J in respect of any remuneration, sitting fees or commission paid to them.

Also payment to ordinary directors will attract TDS u/s 194J without any threshold limit.i.e. limit of Rs. 30000 is not applicable in such cases. 

Also if Directors are ordinary directors, then service Tax shall be payable by company (Reverse charge).Refer Notification 36/2012. 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »