CA Final/Inter Fast track classes available for May 20 attempt. Call: 1800-3000-0505

Stamp duty


vibhavari Gohil   18 February 2020

vibhavari Gohil

 5 likes  82 points

| My Other Post

Dear sir/madam

We have to pay stamp duty on GENERAL TERMS OF AGREEMENT for mortage of immovable property.

Please guide us under which section of stamp duty act, it will be paid??

avater

Dhirajlal Rambhia (KVO Merau Kutchh)     23 February 2020

Dhirajlal Rambhia
KVO Merau Kutchh 
 9203 likes  93220 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Stamp duty is chargeable as per Article 6 of the Maharashtra Stamp Act, 1958, i.e. @ 0.1% if the loan amount is Rs5 lakh or below, and @ 0.2% if the loan amount is above Rs5 lakh.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »