Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lakshy (Semi-Qualified C.A. PGDFM BCom.)     04 July 2017

Reverse charge under gst

Dear Friends,

We are supplying goods out of maharashtra. Is there need to pay gst under reverse charge on transport charges ?



 1 Replies

CA NEERAJ SHARMA

CA NEERAJ SHARMA (practice)     04 July 2017

since you are supplying interstate supply IGST wil be levied.

freight will form part of Transaction value as per section 15 of CGST.
hence IGST will be applied


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags