ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Resubmission of AOC-4 XBRL

Lakshmi (Student) (1835 Points)

26 October 2021  

The AGM was adjounred as there was no requisite quoroum. Is it required to submit the AOC-4 for this adjounred meeting? We submitted the AOC-4 for the second meeting, which MCA has sent for resubmmission. As the adoption of accounts itself doesnot arise why to submit the AOC-4 for the 1st meeting (adjounred meeting). 

Please clarify this. Read with section 137 of CA'13. 


 1 Replies

Rama chary Rachakonda (Master in Accounts & Lawyer email ID:ramachary64@gmail.com voice no:9989324294)   (2919 Points)
Replied 28 October 2021

Under normal circumstances, 30 days from the last date when the AGM should have been held would be 30th October. This means Form AOC 4 should be filed latest by the October 30th of the relevant Assessment year. However, the due date for the current FY 2017-18 is extended to  31st December 2018 keeping in view the requests received from various stakeholders.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags