CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RCM us 9(3) notification 22/2019


Akhilesh (C.A.)     10 October 2019

Akhilesh
C.A. 
 4 likes  116 points

| My Other Post

As per notification 22/2019

If Services provided by any person other than a body corporate, (paying CGST/SGST at the rate of 2.5% or IGST at the rate 5℅on renting of motor vehicles with input tax credit only of input service in the same line of business) by way of renting of a motor vehicle provided to a body corporate

Then

RCM is applicable under sec 9(3) of CGST Act and service receiver subject to conditions is liable to pay GST on input service availed under RCM

But
If service provider(other than Body Corporate) is charging 12% to body corporate.

RCM is applicable or not?

Can any one explain?

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     10 October 2019

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3342 likes  45117 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No .... cannot charge 12%.

As the Notification is prescribing to charge 5% on FC to Recepient other than Body corporate & can claim ITC only if availing services from same line of Business.

Eg: As for GTA given option to charge Gst 12% on FC (with ITC) but for the same the seperate Notification 22/2017 CT(R) has been issued.

Hence In my view in above case the service provider cannot charge 12% with ITC


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
Others
accounts
csr
cag
icsi
cbdt
dgft
law
dvat
Excise
itc
esic
ca students
coronavirus
shares stock
gstr 9
gst
epfo
gst portal
gst council meeting
VAT
taxpayers
newgstreturn
unified portal