CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     

Freedom sale - Get upto 30% discount in all CA CS CMA and Certification courses. Call Coaching: 1800-3000-0505 Certification course : 011-411-70713

CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RCM Applicable


SRIDARAN V   03 June 2020

SRIDARAN V

 1 likes  41 points

| My Other Post

A registered dealer made purchases of old iron, plastic scrap etc. from un-registered persons, the same goods are sold to registered dealers.
In this connection RCM applicable or not his purchases. pl clarify with any amendment in this regards.

prasad Nilugal   03 June 2020

prasad Nilugal

 104 likes  1468 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No RCM not applicable , however you please confirm with others also .

avater

Raj C Doshi (Practising CA)     03 June 2020

Raj C Doshi
Practising CA 
 242 likes  3466 points

View Profile | My Other Post

RCM not applicable

avater

Vishesh Surana   03 June 2020

Vishesh Surana

 360 likes  5652 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Here,RCM is not applicable as the purchase made by the registered person is not within the list of notified goods

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     03 June 2020

Shivam RC
Student 
 2514 likes  19737 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The Provision of Reverse Charge Mechanism ( RCM ) under Section 9(4) of the CGST Act 2017 is not applicable at your case.

Section 9(4) has been amended vide the CGST Amendment Act 2018 and it is now applicable only on notified goods and for notified suppliers.

3 Like

Account Bird   03 June 2020

Account Bird

 6 likes  108 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Sir Right now RCM is applicable on PROMOTERS only.
All Other categories are not covered in RCM.

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     03 June 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3475 likes  47128 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes .... agree with above replies, RCM on inward supply from URD has been kept in abeyance vide Notification 38/2017 CT (R) & Section 9(4) being substituted vide GST Amendment Act, 2018 , stating , council will specify the class of person & category of goods on which RCM shall be applicable & as per Notification 7/2019 CT(R) , the class of person is Real Estate "Promotor"

So in your case No RCM Applicable.

1 Like

SRIDARAN V   04 June 2020

SRIDARAN V

 1 likes  41 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thanks to all

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     04 June 2020

Shivam RC
Student 
 2514 likes  19737 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Your most Welcome Sir...🙏

avater

Vishesh Surana   04 June 2020

Vishesh Surana

 360 likes  5652 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Always welcome


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x