LIC Maturity amount



Can anyone plz advise tax LIC Maturity amount received is taxable or not?

A person received sum of Rs 6 lacs as lic maturity amt and 1% TDS is deducted thereon. What will be tax thereon?
 
Reply   
 
Finance Manager & Adviser

No tax Liability on LIC Maturity Amount , LIC Maturity Amount Exempted As per Section 10(10D).

 
Reply   
 

But for the insurance policies, where sec. 10(10D) not applicable; it is taxable.

 
Reply   
 

Show LIC maturity under EI schedule and claim TDS in TDS Schedule
 
Reply   
 
Finance Manager & Adviser

Section 10(10Dof the Income Tax Act, 1961. A life insurance policy serves as financial protection for you and your family by offering you a lump sum to meet personal and medical expenses. ... Section 80C offers deductions of up to Rs.1.5 lakh on life insurance premiums paid in a particular year.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU