CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lic matured


T.T.VIJAYAPRAKASH (properter)     06 July 2019

T.T.VIJAYAPRAKASH
properter 
 6 likes  253 points

| My Other Post

   SIR,

       MR. A LIC I POLICY INSURED 7.00LAKS AS  ON 2009. THE POLICY MATURED 14.LAKSH AS ON 30.06.2019. AND TDS DEDUCTED ON MATURED AMOUNT.

          MY QUESTIONER IS  TAXABLE IS FULL    MATURED AMOUNT    ARE INSURED AMOUNT  ONLY.

            HEAD OF SOURCES

 

THANKS

avater

Satya ND (Finance Professional)     06 July 2019

Satya ND
Finance Professional 
 31 likes  470 points

View Profile | My Other Post

the following is self explanatory;

Exemption under section 10(10D) on Maturity amount received

When the premium paid on the policy does not exceed 10% of the sum assured for policies issued after 1 April 2012 and 20% of sum assured for policies issued before 1 April 2012– any amount received on maturity of a life insurance policy or amount received as bonus is fully exempt from Income Tax under Section 10(10D). Also covered here are policies taken after 1 April 2013, on the life of a person with a disability or a disease specified under Sections 80U and 80DDB respectively, where the amount received on maturity is tax-free provided the premium paid does not exceed 15% of the sum assured.

No exemption from income tax on the maturity of policies

Taxation, where the premium paid, is more than 10% of the sum assured – Any money received from a life insurance policy, where the premium is more than 10% or 20% of the sum assured as the case may be, is fully taxable.

TDS on life insurance policy

Starting October 2014, if the amount received from a life insurance policy is more than Rs 1,00,000, on policies not covered under an exemption under Section 10(10D), then TDS @ 1% shall be deducted by the insurer before making this payment. TDS will also be deducted on bonus payments. If the amount received is less than Rs 1,00,000 no TDS shall be deducted but the amount received shall be fully taxable for you. You can claim credit for the TDS deducted in your Income Tax Return.

 

avater

T.T.VIJAYAPRAKASH (properter)     06 July 2019

T.T.VIJAYAPRAKASH
properter 
 6 likes  253 points

View Profile | My Other Post

 SIR

      INCOME DECLARE OF RS.7.00 ARE 14.00?   PREMIUM PAID   MORE THAN 12%

THNAKS


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
taxpayers
mca
tcs
students
custom
sebi
epf
esic
audit
Union Budget
Others
VAT
companies act 2013
ca students
income tax
ca rankholder interview
itc
csr
Professional Resource
gst return
Service Tax
dgft
newgstreturn