Income tax depreciation query

A Plant & Machinery is purchased say in August on which Additional Depreciation is allowed but sold in same year say November.

  1. Is there any restriction to claim Additional Depreciation?
  2. Since asset was used for less than 180 days, should only 50% of depreciation be claimed even if it was purchased in the first half of the year?

Thanks is Advance.

Replies (3)
yes...only 50 percent of normal and additional depreciation will be allowed
if block of assets was ceased to exist than no additional depriciation but if there is any assets in that block than you can calim full additional depriciation there is no such conditions of selling
your assets is more than 180 day so you can claim additional depriciation

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Accounts and Tax Associate

POOJA R TELI & CO

Pune

CA Inter

View Details