foreign remittance


SUYASH KORDE (Student)     26 November 2018

SUYASH KORDE
Student 
 3 likes  136 points

| My Other Post

What is the requirement under Income tax, RBI, and company act for foreign remittance for buying goods or services?...

avater

Rakesh Bandal (Self Employed and Agriculture)     26 November 2018

Rakesh Bandal
Self Employed and Agriculture 
 70 likes  1261 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Some of the points to be keep in mind are as follows

1. Declaration is to be given to RBI for receiving amount in foreign exchange

2. Country with which transaction is carried out should not be NJA (refer NJA rules)

3. International transaction if with related party/ies then refer section 90, 90A and 91 of IT Act , 1961

4. refer AS for diffrence due to currency fluctuation and treatment of the same in accounts

5. Reporting under section 92E (if Applicable)


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »