ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

E-payment of service tax ?

CA Sahil Singla.. (Service Tax ) (3745 Points)

27 July 2013  

Sir My client is a Public limited company having around 40 offices in Punjab. All these offices have obtained their seperate service Tax No & each of them pays annual Tax of Rs. 1 Lac. Now my question is whether e-payment is compulsory for each of these offices ? I mean whether limit of 10 Lac is to be considered for each office or entity as a whole ? 


 1 Replies

Saurabh Maheshwari (B.com,ACA) (5908 Points)
Replied 27 July 2013

ENTITY AS A WHOLE TO SEEN.......SO every unit liable to make e-payment compulsorily...

Sir, Because all the units are integral part of the company and Rule 6 applies to the company as a whole .....units  are having separate return and payment facilty only for the administrative convenience of both deptt and the company....

 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags