Cash payment of Rs 10000


Ghanshyam Lohar   18 October 2019

Ghanshyam Lohar

 28 points

| My Other Post

cash payment thereshold limit is Rs 10000 per day to one person, So kindly confirm the total amount of cash payment to a person in one financial year? How much cash can we pay to someone for one deal in one f/y.

avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     18 October 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 7444 likes  101458 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Do not exceeding Rs 2lakhs

1 Like
avater

sabyasachi mukherjee   18 October 2019

sabyasachi mukherjee

 50 likes  1584 points

View Profile | My Other Post

@ ghanashyam
THE PROVISIONS ARE EXPLICITLY EXPLAINED IN SEC 269SS .
RS. 10000 IS A CAP ON A SINGLE TRANSACTION .
IT CAN BE EASILY PAID ON DIFFERENT MUTUAL AGREEMENTS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS MENTIONED in Sec 40A (3).

1 Like
avater

Kapadia Pravin   18 October 2019

Kapadia Pravin

 609 likes  9647 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Section 269ST in the Income Tax Act bans such transactions in cash amounting to Rs 2 lakh or more on a single day, in respect of a single transaction or transactions relating to one event or occasion from an individual

The cash payment of 10000/- for 20 times you can pay for one deal that is 2 lakhs. Beyond that if you pay for that event, you are hit by section 269ST. Here the limit is not per FY but till it reaches 2 lakhs.
-----
What type of deal it is ?

if it is a case of transfer of immoveable property them 269SS apply otherwise not applicable.

40A(3) apply for ---business expenditure ---and not for anything else.
-------

Sabyasachi,
What provisions are explicitely in 269SS which apply in this query. ???
10000/- cap on a single transaction under what ???
which 40A(3) provisions ???
??????? base ??

4 Like
avater

sabyasachi mukherjee   18 October 2019

sabyasachi mukherjee

 50 likes  1584 points

View Profile | My Other Post

@ GHANASHYAM
YOUR QUERY IS FOR BUSINESS IT SEEMS.

1 Like
avater

minls suka   18 October 2019

minls suka

 1 likes  33 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank you for your post. I have read through some similar topics! However, your article gave me a very special impression, unlike other articles. I hope you continue to have valuable posts like this or more to share with everyone! geometry dash

1 Like
avater

Suresh Thiyagarajan (Student)     18 October 2019

Suresh Thiyagarajan
Student 
 249 likes  3946 points

View Profile | My Other Post

1. As explained by Pravin Ji. You will be hit by sec 40A(3) which deals with a cash payment in excess of Rs. 10,000 per day to a single person in a day. 
2. Limit specified u/s 40A(3) relating to cash payment is only in relation to a cash payment and sec 269SS or 269ST does not bar payments in cash. 
3. Another section which bars cash payments is sec 269T, which also deals with repayment of loan or advance. 
4. Disallowance will be attracted only in case if the cash payments exceed Rs. 10,000 in a year relating to business expenses.  
Please correct me if the above solution has an alternative view. 

3 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »