CA Loan Bajaj Finserv

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

abhishek (CA FINAL)     25 September 2010

Can A minor be alloted a DIN??

Hi All!!

If i am not wrong as per proviso to Sec 253 of Co Act ,"Provided that no company shall appoint or re-appoint any individual as director of the company unless he has been allotted a Director Identification Number under section 266B.”

But, can a DIN be alloted to a minor???



 5 Replies

Rajesh

Rajesh (Student)     25 September 2010

A minor cannot be alloted a DIN.

abhishek

abhishek (CA FINAL)     25 September 2010

hI Rajesh !

thankx for ur reply but where is it mentioned that minor cannot be alloted DIN??

Or rather where is it mentioned that the following are eligible for DIN?

CA. Anindya Mitra

CA. Anindya Mitra (FCA,DISA)     25 September 2010

The question whether a minor can be appointed as a Director ?

In case of a minor there is no provision in the Act expressly disqualifying him. However, since a minor is not competent to contract, he cannot file with the Company or with the Registrar any valid consent to act as Director, as required u/s 264.

Yogesh Shah

Yogesh Shah (Managing Corporate Finance)     30 September 2010

Sec. 264 is not applicable to private company. Hence, in Pvt. Co. minor CAN BE A DIRECTOR (unless AoA has specifically excluded him).

 

You all must be aware that for becoming a director, DIN is mandatory. Hence, if minor is going to be appointed in private co., DIN can be allotted to him.

 

I have not tried it yet but I think it is possible because on one hand where minor can be a director in pvt co - on other hand MCA can't deny this by rejecting DIN to minor.

Azhagan Vivekanandhan

Azhagan Vivekanandhan   29 June 2020

Hi guys,  

I'm 16 legally a minor and for a long time I've been trying to procure a din number so that I can officially be one of the directors in a private limited company. But till now, all of the company auditors have said it's not possible. But as far as I researched, there no laws stating that it's impossible, so what is the process to procure myself a DIN number? 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags