CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CALCULATION OF TURNOVER FOR GST REGISTRATION THRESHOLD LIMIT


NISHANT SHAH (Tax Practioner)     09 December 2019

NISHANT SHAH
Tax Practioner 
 5 likes  204 points

| My Other Post

A PERSON IS RECEIVING RENT OF Rs. 10.00 LAKH P.A. FROM HIS COMMERCIAL PROPERTY IN KARNATAKA. NOW HE IS STARTING AN ARCHITECT FIRM IN RAJASTHAN WHOSE TURNOVER WILL BE APPROX 15 LAKH P.A.. THUS HIS TOTAL RECEIPT WILL BE Rs. 25.00 LAKH APPROX, WHICH IS ABOVE THRESHOLD LIMIT FOR GST REGISTRATION. DOES HE NEED TO OBTAIN GST REGISTRATION ON THE GROUND OF TURNOVER ABOVE 20.00 LAKH ON SINGLE PAN OR SINCE TURNOVER ARE FROM 2 DIFFERENT STATES THEN HE NEED NOT TO REGISTER UNDER GST ACT?

avater

Shubham Gupta (Business Consultants)     09 December 2019

Shubham Gupta
Business Consultants 
 116 likes  2077 points

View Profile | My Other Post

GST Turnover limit is to be considered on PAN basis, If turnover is more than prescribed limit then GST registration is to be taken.

avater

Ramaraju G   10 December 2019

Ramaraju G

 32 likes  683 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Threshold limit for service provider is Rs. 40Lakhs

avater

Ravi SADhiyan (CA Final)     10 December 2019

Ravi SADhiyan
CA Final 
 265 likes  4405 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Originally posted by : Ramaraju G
Threshold limit for service provider is Rs. 40Lakhs
the aggregate turnover from twenty lakh rupees to such amount not exceeding forty lakh rupees in case of supplier
who is engaged exclusively in the supply of goods

 

avater

Ramaraju G   10 December 2019

Ramaraju G

 32 likes  683 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Ravi thank you for rectification

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     10 December 2019

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3512 likes  47539 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes , he need to get him self Registered.

As per Notification 10/2019 CT , the threshold limit for supply of Goods is 40lac . & In term of Section 22(1) of CGST Act the threshold limit for supply of services is 20lac 
so of the Aggregate turnover for FY exceeds the threshold limit , registration is mandatory. 
Now if read the Definition of Aggregate Turnover u/s 2(5)  it's value of all taxable +exempted supplies  of person under same PAN is computed on all India basis. 
Hence in your case under same PAN the person supplying both the services so liable to obtain Registration
 

1 Like
avater

NISHANT SHAH (Tax Practioner)     11 December 2019

NISHANT SHAH
Tax Practioner 
 5 likes  204 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Does he need to obtain separate registration for Karnataka & Rajasthan?

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     14 December 2019

Shivam RC
Student 
 2621 likes  20466 points

View Profile | My Other Post

You have to apply for GST REGISTRATION since your "Aggregate Turnover" exceeds Rs. 20 lakhs. Aggregate Turnover as defined u/s 2(6) of the CGST Act 2017 is calculated PAN wise.

At present the Threshold limit of GST Registration is as under :

1). For Supply of Services : "Rs. 20 lakhs."
2). For Exclusive Supply of Goods : "Rs. 40 lakhs."
3). For Mixed Supplier ( both goods & services ) : "Rs. 20 lakhs."

And Registration under GST is "STATE WISE" . So you have to apply for 2 Registration i.e. one in Rajasthan and the other in Karnataka.

Warm Regards.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x