GST Course

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Nehal (CA Final Student)     24 January 2012

Are exam dates deducted from total study leave ?

I want to know if exam days are deducted from study leave of 156 days . If i have bcom exams for 10 days...are those 10 days going to be deducted from my study leave ?

It would be appreciated if you can post a ICAI circular or link stating about the same. Pls help . 

 Thank you



 3 Replies

Ankit Madhogarhia

Ankit Madhogarhia (Pursuing Final)     25 January 2012

Hi,

 

ICAI exam daatees including the holidays are deductible.i dont think so b com exam dates are elegible.

 

Regards,

Ankit KUmar

sourav

sourav (To ba CA)     25 January 2012

Is examination leave for IPCC allowed or not?

Plz inform,

So that my Articleship period is not going 2 extend 4 that 3 days i.e, the examination date.

Go green

Go green (ICAI)     25 January 2012

when a student appears for exams conducted by ICAI during his/her Articleship, the examination dates including interverning holidays should not be considered as leave.

 

But if you take leave for any other exams, it will be considered as leave.

 

But why do you want all this since no one follows Regulation 60 of CA Regulations (working hours of Article Trainees). But for leave calculations, your principal wants to follow regulations.

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:



Trending Tags