MSME Certified GST Live Weekend Batch to commence from 20th February 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

poornima mohanram

NO

11

Likes

0

Following

2

Followers
Show More Stats

About me

  Member Since : 03 June 2011  (Chennai)

know-how to individual entrepreneurs.

  • Low risk, less investment and ensure fast entry in Indian markets for the franchisor.Mc Donalds

 

(ii) Equity strategic alliance is an alliance where partner companies own unequal shares of equity

in the venture and are considered to be superior at passing on know-how between companies

because they are closer to hierarchical control than non equity alliances. For example, Ford Motor

Company and Mazda Motor Corporation formed a long-standing equity strategic alliance.

(iii) Non-equity strategic alliance is an alliance in which two or more firms develop a contractual relationship  to share some of their unique resources and capabilities to create a competitive  advantage.

(iv) Global Strategic Alliances working partnerships between companies (often more than two) across national boundaries and increasingly across industries, sometimes formed between company and a foreign government, or among companies and governments

Others:

Technology Licensing

This is a contractual arrangement whereby trade marks, intellectual property and trade secrets are

licensed to an external firm.

Product Licensing

This is similar to technology licensing except that the license provided is only to manufacture and sell

a certain product.

Direct cooperation

Direct cooperation alliances are usually entered into for the purpose of operational efficiency

or geographic expansion. They are non-equity alliances and are managed less formally than joint

ventures.

 

Strategic Alliance and Joint Venture

  1. Joint venture is indeed a contractual agreement between two or more companies that come together in business in terms of the performance of a business task.A strategic alliance is a legal agreement between two or more companies to share access to their technology, trademarks or other assets. A strategic alliance does not create a new company.
  2. A joint venture is legally binding in a better way than a strategic alliance.
  3. For tax purposes strategic alliance is a bit disadvantageous.

    Both forms of partnership can be used to transfer technology, assets and knowledge between

complementary companies.

  1. Strategic alliances are usually undertaken to allow each company to pursue a new market, product or strategy that they can’t manage on their own.
  2. Joint ventures are often used to shield the parent companies from the risk of a new venture failing; if the new product flops, the joint venture can go bankrupt without harming the parent company except to the extent of its investment.

 

The competitive advantage of strategic alliancesStrategic alliances have become a key source of competitive advantage for firms and have allowed them to cope with increasing organizational and technological complexities that have emerged in the global market.Setting new global standards. Entering into an alliance can be the best way to establish standards of technology in the sector.

• Confronting competition. When a high-volume producer decides to attack a new geographic

market, defense is difficult if it does not have comparable size.

• Overcoming protectionist barriers. Alliances can allow companies to avoid controls on importation

and overcome barriers to commercial penetration.

• Dividing risks. For certain projects, risks of failure are high, when investments are

elevated.

• Economy of scale. To  divide fixed costs of production and distribution, seeking to improve volume.

• Access to a market segment..

• Access to a geographic market. A strategic alliance is often a way to enter a market that is

protected by (national) tariff and other barriers, or dominated by another company

• Access to technology. Convergence among technologies is the origin of many alliances.

• Uniting forces. Some projects are too complex, with costs that are too high, to be managed by a

single company (military supplier contracts, civil infrastructure construction).

• Bridging a gap. If a company does not have the resources or capabilities necessary to develop

a particular strategy, an alliance with one or more companies is the most logical solution. Making

an alliance to gain access to resources and capabilities that are lacking internally

 

Competitive dynamics

Competitive dynamics is the analysis of competition at the action and response level to predict how a  firm will act or react against opponents. Understanding engagements at this level is essential because this is where firms enact their strategies, test their opponents’ mettle and capabilities, defend their reputations, and signal their toughness--that is, where business rivalry occurs.

When analyzing the competitive dynamics of any industry, look at

  1. The risks of someone else moving into the market and evaluate whether there are any barriers to entry in terms.
  2. Whether the buyers in the given industry has any specific bargaining.
  3. The potential risk of a substitute product entering the market.
  4. Evaluate the bargaining power of the suppliers by looking at the number of suppliers and their potential for switching production to something else.
  5. The competitive rivalry among the companies in your industry.

A series of actions (moves) and reactions (countermoves) among firms in an industry create competitive dynamics. These action/reaction dynamics reflect the normal and innovative movement of firms in pursuit of profits.

Competitive Response When a firm undertakes an action that generates abnormal profits or an action that affects a rival’s position, competitors will be motivated to respond. A response that duplicates or matches a competitors move provides a powerful signal to the acting  firm that the rival is committed to defending their market position. Response order represents the firm’s ranking  in the order of responses (among multiple responding rivals) to a competitive action. Thus, a firm could be the first to respond, second to respond or a late responder. The concept of response order is distinct from response delay in that the former represents a firm’s ranking in the series of responses, whereas the later represents the elapsed time between the action and the response.

The Consequences of ActionCompetitive dynamics has generally used common measures of performance as the dependent variable, including: changes in market share, cumulative abnormal returns to shareholders, sales growth, as well as accounting measures of profitability and profit growth, such as return on investment Gaining market share to maintain industry leadership, dethrone an industry leader, or reduce the market share gap held leading competitors is an important objective of many firms. Accordingly, a firm’s change in market share serves as an important organizational outcome for firms because it represents both growth (or decline) relative to rivals, as well as profit potential.

Nandan Denim   

Manappuram Finance   

Trident   

Nahar Industries   

Kriti industries   

Expo Gas   

KSS2000.151333.333100133333.3

Lanco Infratech1001.1289.285711008928.571

Karuturi Global1001.5464.935061006493.506

Pratibha Ind506.777.385524100738.5524

BS Limited501.5931.446541003144.654

Guj NRE Coke501.7129.239771002923.977

Lloyds Steels501.7828.089891002808.989

Bhandari Hosier502.1922.831051002283.105

Alok Industries502.9616.891891001689.189

Sundaram Multi503.2315.479881001547.988

Gammon Infr1004.323.255811002325.581

Gammon India509.185.446623100544.6623

Jaypee Infra10018.555.390836100539.0836

unitech506.148.143322100814.3322

Jaiprakash power1005.2219.157091001915.709

Reliance communication50202.5100250

GVK Power infra1008.3411.990411001199.041

GMR Infra10018.655.36193100536.193

IL & FS10014.756.779661100677.9661

 

My Contribution

Click On the Tabs to see my contribution..!!
Note : Hidden content . Visible only to logged in members

expand_less