ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sweat equity shares

dipali shinde (company secretary) (158 Points)

30 January 2012  

Are Sweat Equity Shares at par with Equity Shares of the Company? Apart from the lock-in period of 3 years from the date of issue of Sweat Equity Shares is there any other limitation on sweat equity shares.

Is dividend on sweat equity shares payable on equal footing with the other equity shares of the company?

 


 4 Replies

Rohit A Kadam (Chartered Accountant) (319 Points)
Replied 30 January 2012

Sweat Equity are dealt with under sec 79A of the Companies Act. They are at par with the equity shares already issued by the company. The only benefit of sweat equity is the price at which such shares are issued to the directors or specified employees. Usually they are issued at a discount, not necessarily the face value, but at amount less than the market value.

Dividend is also payable on par with other share capital of the company. All provisions relating to the equity shares apply equally to sweat equity also.

 

2 Like

Lakshy (Semi-Qualified C.A. PGDFM BCom.)   (1765 Points)
Replied 30 January 2012

In accordance with the provision (2) of Section 79A - all the limitations, restrictions and provisions relating to equity shares shall be applicable to such sweat equity shares issued under sub section (1)

1 Like

dipali shinde (company secretary) (158 Points)
Replied 31 January 2012

are the sweat equity shares so issued liable to gift tax? hasnt gift tax been abolished?

Rohit A Kadam (Chartered Accountant) (319 Points)
Replied 02 February 2012

There is no gift tax on Sweat Equity, but it will attract Capital Gains Tax as per the foregoing provisions of the Income Tax Act.

As it is issued by a Company to its employees, does this fall under the charging section of Salaries?

The perquisite value which arises out of issuance of stocks under an Employees Stock Option Plan or Scheme shall not be taxed, if

(a) the Plan or Scheme conforms to the ‘SEBI Guidelines’.

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA (EMPLOYEE STOCK OPTION SCHEME AND EMPLOYEE STOCK PURCHASE SCHEME) GUIDELINES, 1999

(b) a copy of the Plan or Scheme is furnished to the Commissioner of Income tax having jurisdiction over the Assessee.

(c) the conditions contained in the Plan or Scheme are not ‘changed’.

How does it get charged under the Capital Gains?

S. 47 lists transactions not regarded as transfer, but the proviso to clause (iii) of the section, specifies that the transfer of a capital asset in the form of ESOP, when transferred under a gift or will, shall attract capital gain. Such transfers are excluded from the exemption granted by the substantive portion of the clause. Additionally, the 4th proviso to S. 48, read with the proviso to S. 47(iii), specifies that if ESOP are gifted, the market value on the date of the gift, would be considered as the sale price on which the transfer of the ESOP would be taxed.

3. S. 49(2AA) specifies that where the capital gain arises from the transfer of the shares, the value of which has been taken into account while computing the value of perquisite under clause (2) of S. 17, the cost of acquisition of such shares shall be the value under that clause.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags