INPUT TAX CREDIT



if an employee of company stays in a hotel and get the amount reimbursed from the company by claiming then can the company take GST ITC provided the hotel bill contains the GSTIN of that company and hotel as well, if it is so then what will be the period limit upto which the company take GST credit
 
Reply   
 

What is charged on the bill cgst or sgst or igst
 
Reply   
 
Audit Assistant

The company is eligible take credit on hotel bill & 6 months period limit from the bill/invoice date.
 
Reply   
 

Vijaya kumar I want to ask you some questions?
1) if the company and hotel is in different state if hotel charged sgst and cgst can company take ITC
2)Explain section 17(5) applicability before saying anything

Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
Audit Assistant

sorry sir I done a mistake what you telling is right. it is ineligible input. sorry Abhinav sir I misguided you.
 
Reply   
 

Please don't misguide people unless you know GST law properly....Thank you for correcting yourself...
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU