Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

zanis 0071   26 September 2021

Gst relating to GOODS TRANSPORT AGENCY

In Gta.. through forward charge: either 12% with itc or 5% with out itc is given to gta
what's the reason for giving itc only when gta choose 12% on bill?? can anyone explain this??


 3 Replies

CA Altamush Zafar

CA Altamush Zafar (GST Consultant)     26 September 2021

As per Notification 11/2017 GTA are given the option that they can operate under 5% where recipient will pay tax but GTA will not claim any ITC.

OR

They can operate in 12% forward charge where the GTA will charge GST and pay taxes to government and will also claim ITC.

zanis 0071

zanis 0071   26 September 2021

As in pratical scenarios..some people need to pay under rcm but they don't pay..while audit..should we make rcm payment and claim input of paid amount??
Sourav

Sourav (Student)     27 September 2021

Agree with Zafar

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags