ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

GST on Export of Services by Indian Resident

CA Rajal Gopal Alvenkar (Chartered Accountant) (60 Points)

27 October 2021  
One of my client who is resident of India is giving sevices of consultancy to Australian company and will be receiving Australian dollars in return for Invoice received in India.
He will be migrating to Australia for the next Financial year which will make him a non-resident
For the current financial year his receipts will not be crossing 20 Lakhs. Does he need to pay GST on the receipts received and does he have to take GST Registration?
pls advice.

 4 Replies

Rajendra Prasad (Employee Private) (572 Points)
Replied 28 October 2021

As per Section 7(5) of IGST Act the supply of services shall be treated as Inter State supply and as per Section 24 the service provider has to take registration compulsory.

CA Rajal Gopal Alvenkar (Chartered Accountant) (60 Points)
Replied 28 October 2021

But what about the fact that his turnover will not be crossing 20 Lakhs, still registration is mandatory? M confused on this part.

Rajendra Prasad (Employee Private) (572 Points)
Replied 28 October 2021

As the services are "Zero" rated has to proceed as per Section 16 of IGST Act.

Rajendra Prasad (Employee Private) (572 Points)
Replied 28 October 2021

Section 24 of CGST Act refers Compulsory registration in Certain Cases.  This case is covering the section.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags