ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Excise Duty %

L KANAGARAJ (Assistant Manager-Finance)   (615 Points)

13 February 2009  

Sirs,

If we raise supplementry Invoice on 13.02.09 for the month of Oct.'08 to Jan'09, What % we have to charge as Excise Duty.

Because Somebody told that for the month of Oct.'08 to 07.01.09 the Excise rate is 14%

for the balnce period i.e. from 08.01.09 to 31.01.09 the Excise duty rate is 10% , whether is it correct?

OR we have to charge 10% Excise Duty for the Whole supplementry Invoice.

Kindly explain me.


 5 Replies


(Guest)
Originally posted by :L KANAGARAJ
" Sirs,
If we raise supplementry Invoice on 13.02.09 for the month of Oct.'08 to Jan'09, What % we have to charge as Excise Duty.
Because Somebody told that for the month of Oct.'08 to 07.01.09 the Excise rate is 14%
for the balnce period i.e. from 08.01.09 to 31.01.09 the Excise duty rate is 10% , whether is it correct?
OR we have to charge 10% Excise Duty for the Whole supplementry Invoice.
Kindly explain me.
"

Attached File : 54 excise duty is charged when the goods leave the factory premises.doc downloaded: 109 times

Rajesh Kumar (Advocate- Tax) (7796 Points)
Replied 13 February 2009

14%. The rate of duty shall be rate in force at the time of removal of goods (Rule 5 of Central Excise Law), i.e. when the goods leave factory gate.

sanjeev (govt. Emloyee) (565 Points)
Replied 13 February 2009

Rate of Excise Duty is applicable from the date of removal of good.on certain excisable items rate of excise duty has been reduced from 14% to 10%(Pleae see excise Notification dated 08/12/2008).w.e.from 08/12/2008 so please issue Supplementary invoices for the period Oct-08 to 07/02/08 @ 14.42%and for the remaining period starting from 08/12/08 applicable rate is 10.30%. Depopsit excise duty with interest.

Rajesh Kumar (Advocate- Tax) (7796 Points)
Replied 14 February 2009

Sanjeev is right. The supplementary invoice shall be raised at the same rate at which original invoices were issued.

Ramniwas Yadav (service) (44 Points)
Replied 14 February 2009

Originally posted by :Nirav Ashar
"

First answer is right because at that time the rate of duty is 14%

 




Originally posted by :L KANAGARAJ


"
Sirs,
If we raise supplementry Invoice on 13.02.09 for the month of Oct.'08 to Jan'09, What % we have to charge as Excise Duty.
Because Somebody told that for the month of Oct.'08 to 07.01.09 the Excise rate is 14%
for the balnce period i.e. from 08.01.09 to 31.01.09 the Excise duty rate is 10% , whether is it correct?
OR we have to charge 10% Excise Duty for the Whole supplementry Invoice.
Kindly explain me.
"


 

"


 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags