All the digits in sac code is compulsory in invoice?


Venkat Hegde (CA)     08 July 2017

Venkat Hegde
CA 
 1 likes  81 points

| My Other Post

Requesting you to clarify the below:

1. Proposed new scheme of classificaiton of sevices code (Tariff) is final? 

2. Can we mention first two digit code in the invoice, (i.e. 99) if turnover is between 1.5 - 5 Crore? 

avater

Dhirajlal Rambhia (KVO Merau Kutchh)     08 July 2017

Dhirajlal Rambhia
KVO Merau Kutchh 
 8915 likes  91268 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes new series............ it will be accepted. [vide Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate, dated 28/06/2017]

Venkat Hegde (CA)     08 July 2017

Venkat Hegde
CA 
 1 likes  81 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank you sir.

Can we metion only first two digits in invoice i.e. 99, if turnover is between 1.50 - 5 Crore?

 

avater

Dhirajlal Rambhia (KVO Merau Kutchh)     08 July 2017

Dhirajlal Rambhia
KVO Merau Kutchh 
 8915 likes  91268 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The  Notification No. 12/2017 – Central Tax dated 28.06.2017, has exempted  small dealers to fill only 2 digits of HSN code (for TO between 1.50 - 5.0 Cr), but for SAC you have to fill all the four digits.

Venkat Hegde (CA)     08 July 2017

Venkat Hegde
CA 
 1 likes  81 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank you very much sir..

sailaja vsj   08 August 2017

sailaja vsj

 12 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank You Sir

But SAC code contains 6 digits.

is it suffice to mention 4 digits on invoice

avater

Ashim Ganguly   12 October 2017

Ashim Ganguly

 9 likes  252 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Is all 6 digits of SAC is compulsory to be mentioned in GST billing ..to allow service recipients to abail ITC ?

avater

Dhirajlal Rambhia (KVO Merau Kutchh)     12 October 2017

Dhirajlal Rambhia
KVO Merau Kutchh 
 8915 likes  91268 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Upto 5 crores turnover............. only 4 digits of HSN/SAC code are sufficient.......

avater

Pardeep Garg (CA-Final Student)     17 June 2019

Pardeep Garg
CA-Final Student 
 49 likes  740 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Sir, Please clarify whether a service provider having turnover exceeding 5 crores in previous f.y. is required to mention all the 6 digits of SAC.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »