Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Custom > what is focus market scheme ??


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


what is focus market scheme ?? (Custom)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
04 November 2010

experts,

please inform about the fms scheme???(%) on fob etc??


RAMESH KUMAR VERMA

( Expert )
10 November 2010

This is a chapter -3 scheme for incentive providing to Indian exporter.
As per foreign trade policy 2009-2014, issued on 23.08.2010by the ministry of commerce government of India,
(ftp 2009-2014),

As per para 3.14.2 Exporters of all products to notified countries (as in Appendix 37C of HBPv1) shall be entitled for Duty Credit Scrip equivalent to 3% of FOB value of exports (in free foreign exchange) for exports made from 27.8.2009 onwards, unless a specific date of export / period is specified by public notice / notification.

Ineligible ExportsCategories / Sectorsfor FMS

As per para no. 3.14.3 the following categories of export products / sectors shall
Be ineligible for Duty Credit Scrip, under FMS scheme:

a) Supplies made to SEZ units;

b) Service Exports;

c) Diamonds and other precious, semi precious stones;

d) Gold, silver, platinum and other precious metals in any Form, including plain
and studded Jewellery;

e) Ores and Concentrates, of all types and in all forms;

f) Cereals, of all types;

g) Sugar, of all types and in all forms;

h) Crude / Petroleum Oil & Crude / Petroleum based
Products covered under ITC HS codes 2709 to 2715,of all types and in all forms;

i) Export of Milk and Milk Products covered under ITC HS Codes 0401 to 0406,
19011001, 19011010, 2105 & 3501.

For more info: -
(1) Dgft.gov.in &
(2) http://www.smeindia.net/export_schemes/DOCS/B-1/FOCUS%20MARKET%20SCHEME.pdf

APPLICATION WILL BE FILED IN CONCERNED REGIONAL LICENSING AUTHORITY IN PRESCRIBED FORMAT.

PLEASE NOTED NO FEE WILL BE CHARGE BY THE DGFT AS PER CURRENT FOREIGN TRADE POLICY ISSUED ON 23.08.2010.


REGARDS


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top