close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS on Various exp

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

TDS on Various exp (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Querist )
02 January 2009

Should we deduct tds on followings Expenses, if yes in which section:-
1. Repair & Maintenance to Motor Car
2. Design & eng Charges
3. Exhibition & seminar
4. Export & Clearing charges
5. Internet Charges
6. Legal Exp
7. Machinery hire Charges
8. Repair & Maintenance other than Motor Car
9. Traveling exp
10. Water Charges


( Expert )
02 January 2009

Under the system of Tax Deduction at source (TDS), the payer is required to deduct tax at the time the payment is received by or credited to the account of the payee.
Following types of payments would be subject to tax deduction at source:
(c) Rent;
(d)Any sum paid to architects, engineers, land surveyors, project managers in
construction industry, property valuers and quantity surveyors as
consideration for services rendered by them;
(e)Payments to contractors and sub-contractors.

So you can check out your question list in this 5 points.
If still you feel query feel free to post.

Jayesh Jagetiya

( Querist )
03 January 2009

Please give me yea or no in the above 10 points.
I could not byfurcate these 10 points in your 5 points..........

CA. Dashrath Maheshwari

( Expert )
03 January 2009

1. Repair & Maintenance to Motor Car-2.266% section 194C  on only service charges and not on parts cost.
2. Design & eng Charges- 11.33% Section 194J
3. Exhibition & seminar- 2.266% 194C
4. Export & Clearing charges- 2.266% 194C (Not applicable if paid to directly to port trust of India, or govt. deptt.)
5. Internet Charges - 2.266% 194C
6. Legal Exp - 11.33%
7. Machinery hire Charges - 2.266%
8. Repair & Maintenance other than Motor Car - 2.266%
9. Traveling exp 2.266% (Not applicable if paid for ticket of state bus transport department or railway or airlines.
10. Water Charges - 2.266% but not applicable if paid to water works department of government. The answer is based on my opinion, please check with department if any doubt appears. **DM

CA Tilak Raj Sharma

( Expert )
03 January 2009

1) No TDS
2) 194J
3) 194C
4) 194C
5) No TDS
6) 194J
7) 194I
8) No TDS
9) No TDS or 194C
10) 194C



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top