Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS on service contracts


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS on service contracts (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
26 December 2009

If a company has entered into a service contract, which provides for supply of services on turnkey basis (services are such as government liasoning, reservation of hotels, taking part in negotiations, etc.), then whether Tax is required to be deducted (TDS) as per section 194C or 194J?


CMA Ramesh Krishnan

( Expert )
26 December 2009


If you are providing Service to Govt. TDS applicable on your bils , Govt will deduct tds and it is coming under 194C Contractor TDS


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top