Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS on printing and stationery


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS on printing and stationery (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
29 September 2009



Is TDS applicable for situation:-

We have made the payment to printing and stationery vendor for printing the company invoice and envelop. We have no agreement with the vendor. He is also charging the VAT .

Plz suggest.



Shyam Lal Naik

( Expert )
29 September 2009

It would come under sec. 194C of the IT Act liable to TDS.

There is no requirement of existence of a written contract. Agreement / contract can be oral. It is evidenced by conduct of the parties.


G.SARAVANA KANNAN

( Expert )
29 September 2009

This is merely a purchase and sale transaction. hence do not confuse with tds. If the vendor charges separately for labour(separate bill for labour charges only), it will come under 194C.


CA CHINTAN AJMERA

( Expert )
29 September 2009

No Not Applicable.


Ankur Garg

( Expert )
30 September 2009

No TDS is not applicable in the given situation.

Regards


kariyappa.S.C

( Expert )
30 September 2009

Dear Manoj,


As per SEC 194C TDS APPLICABLE ONLY FOR LABOUR CHARGES AND IT SHOW SAPARATE LINE ITEM IN THE ORGINAL INVOICE.

BUT IN YOUR CASE TDS NOT APPLICABLE


Regards
Kariyappa


Shyam Lal Naik

( Expert )
30 September 2009

With due respect to the experts, I beg to differ.

The queried situation is not a merely transaction for purchase of stationery.

It is a composite contract for printing of stationery involving supply of materials.

This issue has already been examined vide circular no 715 dtd. 08-08-1995. The board is of the view that, TDS is attracted on supply of printed materials.

It would be of benefit to refer to the following as well.

http://www.caclubindia.com/forum/message_display.asp?quote=39100&group_id=6016


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :













submit










Quick Links





back to the top