Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS on loan processing fees payable to bankers


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS on loan processing fees payable to bankers (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
01 April 2008

What is the meaning of interest for TDS U/S 194A.If you suggest that meaning of interest as define in section 2(28A),whether we should deduct TDS on Processing Fess U/S 194J or not,If there are any case law, please advice.


Reetika Goel

( Expert )
01 April 2008

As per section 2(28A), loan processing fee shall be included into interest amount and will be eligible for deduction u/s 24(b) of the IT Act, 1961.

Since it is considered as a part of interest and assessee is eligible for claiming its deduction considering it as interest charges, its TDS should be deducted and that is also u/s 194A.



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top