advertise
advertise
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Tcs on scrap sale


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Tcs on scrap sale (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
02 April 2012

Section 206C of Income Tax States that Tax should be collected on scrap sale. But explanation to sec 206C defines buyer as one who buys scrap in retail trade for personal consumption.

Does it mean that TCS is applicable only if scrap is bought by the buyer for resale.

Further,if sale value of scrap is 100, excise on scrap is 10 and VAT if 5. Then TCS should be collected on 100 or 115.

Please guide.


CA Kishore, Cert IFRS & Valuer

( Expert )
03 April 2012

Yes. TCS shall be collected by the seller only if the buyer intention is to trade in such scrap. However, if the buyer gives a declaration saying that scrap is for manufacture, etc., then TCS will not be collected.
TCS shall be collected on amounts debited to buyer account. Hence it shall be collected on total amount including excise and VAT.


ATUL U ANAVEKAR

( Author )
03 April 2012

Thank you very much


C A S.S.Agarwal, M.Com.,LL.B,

( Expert )
07 April 2012

I agree with the expert


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top