Home > Experts > Service Tax > Surrender of ST-2


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Surrender of ST-2 (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
18 November 2010

I have surrendered ST-2 online, but didn't submit hard copy of the same to service tax department. Should I need to deposit hard copy to Service tax department and what documents will attach with the hard copy? Please guide me...


CA. SANAT PYNE

( Expert )
18 November 2010

You should submit your hard copy with the following letter.

FORM OF DECLARATION & SURRENDER OF ST-2

(In terms of Notification No 04/2007-51 dated 01.03.2007 and sub-
rule (7) & (8) of Rule 4 of Service Tax Rules, 1994)

To
The Superintendent of Service Tax,

Sir,

Sub: Surrender of Service Tax Registration ST-2 Certificate - reg.

I/We.................... Partner/proprietor/ Director of M/s .................situated at Mumbai hereby declare that I/ We are/were engaged in providing the services, namely................from the above said premises. I/ We have paid all the Service Tax and Education Cess alongwith interest (if applicable) till date. Neither any Govt. dues nor any liability/ demand of Service Tax/ Interest/ proceedings are pending against me/us. I/We have also filed the half yearly Returns, i.e. ST- 3 Returns covering the period upto .......... The total turnover of my/ our firm/ company for the financial year is amounting to Rs........................
I/ We hereby undertake that if any Govt. dues are found to be recoverable from us in future and demanded by the Department, I/ We shall pay them immediately alongwith interest.

I/ We hereby surrender the ST-2 Certificate bearing No as I/ we cease to provide taxable service and/ or availing the exemption under Notification No.......... ......... ......... ..



(Signature)
(Name of partner/ Proprietor/ Directors)

Place:
Date:



RAMESH KUMAR VERMA

( Expert )
19 November 2010

THANK YOU SIR.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top