Home > Experts > Service Tax > Service tax on export commission


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Service tax on export commission (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open



( Author )
17 December 2012

What is the limit for exemption of Service Tax payable on Export Commission payable outside india

which rule / notification governs these provision?

whether any procedure / form to be submitted to department for such exemption ??

please reply


Kaushik Vinod

( Expert )
19 December 2012

Hi Ashish,

As per Rule 03 of Place of Provision of service rules,2012 location of recipient is the place of provision hence the you are liable to pay tax under reverse charge.

In case of reverse charge there is no exemption available to service recipient.

See Rule 3 of POPS Rules,Section 68(2) and Notification no. 30/2012 ST Dated 20-06-2012.

Thanks


ashish shah

( Author )
25 April 2013

Dear Kaushik,

Please reply me in reference to Notification No. 42 /2012 ??


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top