Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Section 40a3 and 269ss


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Section 40a3 and 269ss (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
22 July 2011

40A3
i) Whether payment of more than rs 20000 cash for different bill to a single vendor is allowed in single day?
ii) Whether deposit of cash of more than 20000 in a single day to a single vendor's bank account through bank slip also comes under 40a3. As the payment is through bank slip (i.e. bank voucher)

269 SS
i)It is sure from case studies that contribution of capital through partners doesnt comes under ambit of 269SS.
but whether the contribution from directors in a PVT. LTD. CO.( not a public ltd.) is consdiered as loan always. Cant their contribution on a regular basis for remitting to creditors be considered as investment or contribution as such?

PLEASE GUIDE THROUGH YOUR PROFESSIONAL KNOWLEDGE AND CASE STUDY


Amol Gopal Kabra (CA,CS,DISA)

( Expert )
22 July 2011

Section 40A3
1. It is allowed.
2. No. The section strictly speaks about account payee cheque or bank draft.

269SS.
Partnership firm is not a separate legal entity. However, the company is a separate legal entity. When director brings cash, then it doesnot amount to capital contribution as the process for addition in capital is totally different in case of companies.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top