Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Section 194ia


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Section 194ia (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open



( Author )
08 June 2013

In case entire payment is received before 1st June 2013 and only sale deed registration is pending, will TDS @ 1% required?


CA Kapil Verma

( Expert )
08 June 2013

not required, in this case


Ishita

( Author )
10 June 2013

Thanks. Now in this situtation if the sale deed amount is Rs. 52,00,000/-, out of which Rs. 51,00,000/- is received before 1st June, 2013 but Rs. 1,00,000/- is pending and shall be received at the time of sale deed in June 2013, then whether TDS to be deducted and if yes on what amount?


Ishita

( Author )
10 June 2013

Thanks. Now in this situtation if the sale deed amount is Rs. 52,00,000/-, out of which Rs. 51,00,000/- is received before 1st June, 2013 but Rs. 1,00,000/- is pending and shall be received at the time of sale deed in June 2013, then whether TDS to be deducted and if yes on what amount?


CA Kapil Verma

( Expert )
10 June 2013

no n this case also sec-194IA not apply.


Ishita

( Author )
10 June 2013

why pls explain with reason...is it that if Rs. 50 lac payment is to be done after 1st June,2013 then only TDS shall be applicable?


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top