Home > Experts > VAT > Sec.31 of mvat act 2002


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Sec.31 of mvat act 2002 (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
27 May 2012

DEAR EXPERT,

my employer has under go with contractor for works contract who is unregisterd dealer.
should i need to deduct TDS @ 4% Under vat act and also 2% under Income tax Act u/s 194C.

pl. clarify me.

Regrds,

Monik Dedhia.


hiravpatel

( Expert )
28 May 2012

Hi,

you have to deduct 5 % as per new budget of Maharashtra state for WC given in the state and I Tax TDS deduction will also be there either 1 % or 2 % depends on contractee status.


CA.Monik Dedhia

( Author )
28 May 2012

Thank You Sir,

can you tell me 5% will be on what value.
wheather on vat amount or gross amount.

Regards,

Monik Dedhia.


prakash kochar

( Expert )
04 June 2012

Tax @5% as TDS is to be deducted out of amount payable against the work contract, excluding the amount, if any, separately charged as tax or service tax levied by the Govt. of India, by the contractor.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :







submit










Quick Links





back to the top