Home > Experts > Income Tax > Sec-194j


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Sec-194j (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
28 May 2012

if payment towards preofessional fees exceeds rs.75000 during the financial year,then on what amount TDS u/s-194J shall be deducted? whether on amount in excess of rs 75000 or on amount including rs.75000


CA Navin Jain

( Expert )
28 May 2012

Limit under sec 194J is Rs. 30000.
Tds shall be deducted on amount in excess of Rs. 30000.


CA SANJAY MUKHERJEE

( Expert )
28 May 2012

TDS would be deducted if the aggregate amount exceeds Rs. 30000 in a financial year. TDS would be deducted on entire sum i.e. on Rs. 75,000


CA SANJAY MUKHERJEE

( Expert )
28 May 2012

TDS would be deducted if the aggregate amount exceeds Rs. 30000 in a financial year. TDS would be deducted on entire sum i.e. on Rs. 75,000


CA PRAVEEN SINGH

( Expert )
28 May 2012

YES
TDS IS TO BE DEDUCTED ON WHOLE AMOUNT.

IF ANNUALLY EXCEED RS 75000.


CA PRAVEEN SINGH

( Expert )
28 May 2012

YES
TDS IS TO BE DEDUCTED ON WHOLE AMOUNT.

IF ANNUALLY EXCEED RS 75000.


CA PRAVEEN SINGH

( Expert )
28 May 2012

YES
TDS IS TO BE DEDUCTED ON WHOLE AMOUNT.

IF ANNUALLY EXCEED RS 75000.


CA SANJAY MUKHERJEE

( Expert )
28 May 2012

Dear Praveen,

Is there any change to the limit of Rs. 30000 ( other than Director's fees )under section 194J. Please clarify ( as you have mentioned if annually exceed Rs. 75000 ).

Thanks

Sanjay


CA CS Amit S. Kedia

( Expert )
28 May 2012

Dear Mr. Mukherjee,

there is no change in the limit. it is Rs. 30000 only.


RAMESH KUMAR VERMA

( Expert )
11 July 2012

Agreed with experts..


CA GAGAN KHARBANDA

( Expert )
27 October 2012

director of pvt ltd. co . gets remuneration of Rs. 20000 p.m. total a 240000 for the year.
director have 100000 of saving proofs for claiming deduction u/s 80c.

Now, whether the co. should deduct tds u/s 194j.

pls. suggest.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links





back to the top