Home > Experts > Income Tax > Filing of itreturn of a recreation club for a.yr.2013-14


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Filing of itreturn of a recreation club for a.yr.2013-14 (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
05 January 2014

I have to file a income tax return for A.Yr 2013-14 of a recreation club.The club is not registered u/s 12(a) of the Income Tax Act.
In the return form at Part A General Section,under the heading RETURN FURNISHED UNDER SECTION : there are 4 options viz.
{1)1394A , (II)1394B , (III)1394C AND
(IV)1394D. Out of this one is to be selected.Kindly suggest which option is to selected.


C A S.S.Agarwal, M.Com.,LL.B,

( Expert )
05 January 2014

Since it is not a charitable trust you have to file ITR 4. What is the constitution you have not mentioned and therefore it is difficult to give your proper advise. The section which you are mentioning is relating to trust.

The relevant portion of the section is reproduced below for your knowledge
(4A) Every person in receipt of income derived from property held under trust or other legal obligation wholly for charitable or religious purposes or in part only for such purposes, or of income being voluntary contributions referred to in sub-clause (iia) of clause (24) of section 2, shall, if the total income in respect of which he is assessable as a representative assessee (the total income for this purpose being computed under this Act without giving effect to the provisions of section 11 and section 12) exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to income-tax, furnish a return of such income of the previous year in the prescribed form and verified in the prescribed manner and setting forth such other particulars as may be prescribed and all the provisions of this Act shall, so far as may be, apply as if it were a return required to be furnished under sub-section (1).

(4B) The chief executive officer (whether such chief executive officer is known as Secretary or by any other designation) of every political party shall, if the total income in respect of which the political party is assessable (the total income for this purpose being computed under this Act without giving effect to the provisions of section 13A) exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to income-tax, furnish a return of such income of the previous year in the prescribed form and verified in the prescribed manner and setting forth such other particulars as may be prescribed and all the provisions of this Act, shall, so far as may be, apply as if it were a return required to be furnished under sub-section (1).

The following sub-section (4C) shall be inserted after sub-section (4B) of section 139 by the Finance Act, 2002, w.e.f. 1-4-2003:

(4C) Every-

(a) scientific research association referred to in clause (21) of section 10;

(b) news agency referred to in clause (22B) of section 10;

(c) association or institution referred to in clause (23A) of section 10;

(d) institution referred to in clause (23B) of section 10;

(e) fund or institution referred to in sub-clause (iv) or trust or institution referred to in sub-clause (v) or any university or other educational institution referred to in sub-clause (vi) or any hospital or other medical institution referred to in sub-clause (via) of clause (23C) of section 10;

(f) trade union referred to in sub-clause (a) or association referred to in sub-clause (b) of clause (24) of section 10,

shall, if the total income in respect of which such scientific research association, news agency, association or institution, fund or trust or university or other educational institution or any hospital or other medical institution or trade union is assessable, without giving effect to the provisions of section 10, exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to income-tax, furnish a return of such income of the previous year in the prescribed form and verified in the prescribed manner and setting forth such other particulars as may be prescribed and all the provisions of this Act shall, so far as may be, apply as if it were a return required to be furnished under sub-section (1).


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :













submit










Quick Links





back to the top