Home > Experts > Income Tax > Education cess on TDS


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Education cess on TDS (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
02 August 2010

Sir,
please tell me the date from which TDS rates are been made flat i.e no education cess is applicable.


CA. SANAT PYNE

( Expert )
02 August 2010

yes , e cess & she cess only applicable for tds on salary.


CA. BIJENDER KR. BANSAL

( Expert )
02 August 2010


Undermentioned provisions are applicable for Financial Year 2009-10 (A.Y. 2010-11) and w.e.f. 01.04.2009.

1. Surcharge:

No Surcharge on TDS in case of payment is made to Resident or Domestic Company

No Surcharge on TDS in case of payment is made to Non Resident other than Foreign Company

2.5% Surcharge on TDS if the recipient is a foreign company and amount exceeds Rs. 1 Crore.
2. Education Cess

No EC or SHEC on TDS in case of payment is made to Resident or Domestic Company [Other than Salary]

3% EC and SHEC (2% + 1%) on TDS in case of Salary

3% EC and SHEC (2% + 1%) on TDS in case of payment is made to Non Resident




CA. Pradeep Nayak

( Expert )
02 August 2010


Except in case of TDS on salary u/s 192, TDS to be deducted at flat rate (without surcharge & E.cess) with effect from 01-10-2009.


VINOD ARORA

( Expert )
02 August 2010

New rates of TDS were made applicable from 1st Oct., 2009.

Edu.Cess or S.&Hi.Edu.Cess on TDS was discontinued on payments made to Residents or Domestic Company, except in the case of salary payments.


CMA. Subhash Kumar Jha

( Expert )
02 August 2010

Except Under section 192, TDS rate was made flat w.e.f 01/10/2009


CA. BIJENDER KR. BANSAL

( Expert )
02 August 2010


All rates applicable w.e.f. 1-4-2009 in my view, although finance (No.2) Act approval date is 19th, Aug 2009.






CA. BIJENDER KR. BANSAL

( Expert )
02 August 2010

CLICK ON BELOW LINK FOR SUPPORTING NO ED CESS ON TDS FROM 1ST APIRL 2009.

AMENDED TDS RATE ARE APPLICABLE FROM 1ST OCT 2009, BUT PROVISION FOR NO CESS & H.E.CSS IS FROM 1ST APIRL 2009.



http://www.simpletaxindia.org/2009/07/new-tds-rate-fy-09-10-after-budget.html

http://www.etaxindia.org/2009/10/surcharge-education-cess-shec-for-a-y-2010-2011.html


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :













submit










Quick Links





back to the top