Home > Experts > Others > 194laa


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


194laa (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
19 March 2012

Section 194LAA- Tax deduction at source from payment for immovable property in certain cases

if consid paid/payable exceeds 20/50 lacs ....it means that if total consideration relating transfer of immovable property exceeds 20 lac .
now my qs is if whole consideration is not paid at the same time that is if 10 lac paid as 1st instalment then TDS wil be deducted at the time of pymt of that instalment.


C A S.S.Agarwal, M.Com.,LL.B,

( Expert )
20 March 2012

This relates to the registration amount. What is the amount as per the stamp duty act whether it is paid or not is not material


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now










submit










Quick Links





back to the top