Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax queries >

Cash payment exceeding rs. 20000 in case of fixed assets

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Assistant Manager


[ Scorecard : 138]
Posted On 01 December 2012 at 09:40 Report Abuse

I would like to know if payment for purchase of a depreciable asset exceeding 20000 is made in cash, would provisions of Sec 40A(3) be invoked on the depreciation claimed on the asset... pls throw light on the matter...if possible with citations


Online classes for CA CS CMA



CA Ruben Balooni
Professionalism ™


[ Scorecard : 1314]
Posted On 01 December 2012 at 10:10

Kindly refer the following link as the question which you have asked is 100% same (even language is same) as of the question asked in that link. It'll save the time for you and for others also.

 

http://www.caclubindia.com/forum/cash-payment-exceeding-20000-in-case-of-fixed-asset-purchase-131963.asp#.ULmI6GfTonY

 

- Ruben balooni


 





!..SaNKeT..!
!..Live to Give..!


[ Scorecard : 15035]
Posted On 01 December 2012 at 10:29

No disallowance under sub-section (3) of section 40A shall be made where any payment in a sum exceeding[twenty thousand] rupees is made otherwise than by a crossed cheque drawn on a bank or by a crossed bank draft in the case of purchase of a Capital Asset.....




CA Mukesh Goyal
Assistant Manager


[ Scorecard : 138]
Posted On 01 December 2012 at 10:45

Thanks Sanket

But in the Ready Reckoner it is mentioned that Section 40A(3) is applicable even if an assessee purchases a depreciable assets.

I am little confused.




Amit Kumar Verma
CA Final CS Professional


[ Scorecard : 501]
Posted On 01 December 2012 at 12:00

Yes In the ready recknor, it is mentioned that depreciation will be disallowed if an assessee makes payment in cash in excess of Rs. 20000 for purchase of fixed asset. If it is not so, members please give reference to relevant provision or case. Thanks



jayesh
Pursuing Final CA


[ Scorecard : 91]
Posted On 01 December 2012 at 12:27

The assessee incurs any expenditure which is otherwise deductible under the other provisions of the Income Tax Act for computing business/profession income (eg, expenditure for purchase of raw material,trading goods etc) and the amt of bill and payment exceeds Rs20000. In your case there is capital expenditure involved in purchase of depreciable asset which is also not deductible under the head profits and gains of bus/prof.we only get deduction as depreciation.



There are 5 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Cash payment exceeding rs. 20000 in case of fixed assets



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top