Home > Experts > Income Tax > WHETHER PPF WITHDRAWAL IS TAXABLE INCOME?


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


WHETHER PPF WITHDRAWAL IS TAXABLE INCOME? (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
26 April 2008


As pre section 80C payment to Public provident fund upto 70000 is exempt for one year. In PPF a/c one withdrawal allowable is permitted for one year from 7th year.

If one make deposit Rs.10000 and withdraw 12000 from the PPF a/c during one calander year say financial year 2007-08, can he claim 80C exemption. Whether withdrawal from PPF a/c is taxable or not?




Jitender

( Expert )
26 April 2008

withrawal is exempt.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :












submit










Quick Links





back to the top