Home > Experts > Income Tax > Wealth tax payment


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Wealth tax payment (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
30 September 2009

Whether payment of wealth tax is a allowable deduction or not ?


chetan soni

( Expert )
30 September 2009

No. As this is personal income tax & part of direct tax on the assessee & hence not allowed as expenses.


makarand patade

( Author )
30 September 2009

If wealth tax paid by coporatem, deduction in allowed in income tax ?


B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
30 September 2009

Wealth tax paid is not a deductible expenditure under section 40(a)(iia)of The Income tax Act,1961.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top