Home > Experts > VAT > Voluntary deposit of rs. 25000/- u


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Voluntary deposit of rs. 25000/- u (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
21 January 2013

Dear Sir

New dealer has voluntarily deposited Rs. 25000 under MVAT registration.

Now, can dealer set off this against the MVAT tax liability due in the first year or not ?

Please quote relevant circular reference for above.

Regards
Jatin Koradia


Aditya Maheshwari

( Expert )
21 January 2013

No w. e. f. 01/05/2011 you cannot claim credit of Rs. 25,000/- deposit in the first year itself. See section 16 of MVAT and this link
http://mahavat.gov.in/Mahavat/MyFold/DOWNLOADS/NOTIFICATIONS/KNOW_NOTIFI_MVAT/KNOW_NOTIFI_MVAT_04_13_11_1_24_13PM.pdf


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links





back to the top