Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > VAT > Vat return for form 'f'


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Vat return for form 'f' (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
18 February 2012

PLZ HOW TO FORM 'F' FILING CLARIFICATION


CA Sumat Singhal

( Expert )
18 February 2012

F form required for stock transfer- F form is required to be produced as proof of stock transfer. As per section 6A(1) submission of F form is mandatory to prove stock transfer. Otherwise, the transaction will be treated as sale for all purposes of CST Act. F Form is issued by the branch office/consignment agent receiving goods as branch/stock transfer to its head office/principal who is sending the goods by way of stock/ branch transfer. The H.O./Principal produces such F forms to its assessing authority to prove such stock/branch transfer.
One F Form for one month: First Proviso to Rule 5 of CST Rules 1957 provides that one F form covering receipts during the month can be issued. If space in F form is not adequate, a separate list may be attached as annexure to form F giving details, provided that the annexure is firmly attached to the form. The blank form has to be obtained from sales tax authority in which the transferee is situated, i.e. State where goods were received. If the form is lost, indemnity bond has to be given and duplicate form clearly marked as Duplicate can be issued.
When Stock transfer is treated as Inter state sales: When goods are dispatched to Branch office or consignment agent in other state and thereafter these goods are sold from the branch office or by the consignment agent then it is not a sales and is stock or branch transfer hence no CST liability arises.
However, if the movement of goods is occasioned on account of sales, the movement will be treated as interstate sales.



Mihir Doshi

( Expert )
22 February 2012

Good Explanation Mr. Sumat


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top