Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > VAT > VAT rate in Pre-owned car sale in West Bengal

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

VAT rate in Pre-owned car sale in West Bengal (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
11 November 2010

Dear Sir,

Can you please tell me the VAT rate to be charged to Customer if pre-owned car is sold within West Bengal

B R Ramesh

( Expert )
15 November 2010


(AS ON 01.04.2010)
[See clause (b) of sub-section (2) of section 16]
List of goods taxable at 4%
Sl No.55C. Pre-used motor car



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top