advertise
advertise
Home > Experts > VAT > Vat is applicable on Job work?


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Vat is applicable on Job work? (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open


( Author )
09 June 2010

Dear Sir,

we were doing job work on steel structures we were taking input credit in central excise and paying excise on despatch of material, now is there any VAT applicable on excise invoice? we were writing invoice only excise and edcess, hsecess in VAT column we were showing blank, after all of the work is complete we were doing fabrication bill for the sent material. For Ex: we had received a order for 100mt material. Job work charges for the above is Rs.10000/- we were paying excise landing price + Job work charges. After completing the work were issuing fabrication bill for 100mt x 10,000 = 10,00,000/- this amount was shown in VAT return as exempted sales. We were not charging any VAT in job work. Is this process is correct or not? Kindly give me your suggestion.



Arun Saboo

( Expert )
10 June 2010

is there any material involved in your jobwork done? if it's so ofcourse sale tax would be charged as WCT.


DEEPAK BHARDWAJ

( Expert )
12 September 2011

please refer to http://www.salestaxindia.com/htms/articles1.htm
i hope it will answer some of your queries....


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top