Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > VAT > Vat and cot


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Vat and cot (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
20 December 2012

HI SIR THIS IS CHARAN KUMAR

ONE OF MY NEW CLIENT HAVING VAT REGISTRATION IN KARNATAKA VAT ACT BUT HE HIS A CIVIL CONTRACTOR DOING CONTRACT WORKS 3 TO 4 COMPANIES WITH LABOUR AND MATERIAL,,, HE IS GIVING BILLS INCLUDING LABOUR AND MATERIAL AND HE IS PURCHASING MATERIAL WITH TAX..

MY POINT IS
1. WHETHER I HAVE TO GO WITH VAT FILLING EVERY MONTH AS LABOUR CHARGES AND TAKING INPUT AND OUT PUT TAXES FOR MATERIALS,
2. OR CHANGE FROM VAT TO COT

3. IF ITS IN VAT HOW I TREAT IS TRANSACTION IN MONTHLY RETURNS.

4. HOW THIS VAT CALUCALTION DONE FOR INPUT TAX AND OUT PUT TAX AND LABOUR CHARGES.

PLS SOME ONE HELP ME



CA. Hari Kishan

( Expert )
25 December 2012

You can refer to section 7 - time of sale and also rule 3(2) which deals with determination of total and taxable turnover and details the deductions eligible.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top